Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1308, Saturday 5 April 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 April 1952
Time:13:39
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1308
MSN: 30014
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,9 km N of Magdagachi Airport (GDG) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Magdagachi Airport (GDG/UHBI)
Destination airport:Khabarovsk Airport (UHHT)
Narrative:
The Il-12 took off from runway 30 at Magdagachi Airport with the screw clamp on the left aileron still attached. The aircraft banked to the right at a height of some 30-40 metres and crashed in a field 922 metres to the right of the runway and 800 metres after the runway threshold.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location