This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 April 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-124A Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 50-1260 |
| MSN: | 43282 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 9 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 9 km N of Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM/KBFM) |
| Destination airport: | Mobile-Brookley AFB, AL (BFM/KBFM) |
Narrative:Mid-air collision at night between Douglas VC-47D 45-926 and Douglas C-124A-DL Globemaster II 50-1260. Both aircraft spun down, crashing on top of parked railroad box cars and bursting into flames.
The VC-47 operated on a flight from Brookley AFB to Maxwell AFB while the Globemaster operated on a local flight out of Brookley AFB.
Sources:
Toledo Blade - Apr 5, 1952 USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Location