This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 March 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 12417 |
| MSN: | 9357 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1265 km N of Point Barrow, AK, USA -
Arctic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The R4D-5 was ski-equipped DC-3 used by the Navy for Project Ski Jump. The airplane carried out landings on drifting ice in the Beaufort Sea. The landing gear collapsed upon landing during one of these flights. The aircraft was abandoned on the ice.
It was discovered by the Soviets in May 1954 who repaired the plane and used it briefly as CCCP-H417 before it crashed late 1954.
Sources:
Soviet Transports US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 January 1970 |
CCCP-H417 |
Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
0 |
Polar Station SP-3 |
 |
w/o |
Location