| Date: | Sunday 23 March 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-749A-79-33 Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-TFF |
| MSN: | 2652 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bangkok International Airport (BKK) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Lockheed Constellation (named "Venlo") was approaching Bangkok when a vibration of the control wheel and dashboard were noticed. The vibrations nearly ceased when engine power was applied. During a left turn to base leg, a loud noise was heard and the aircraft vibrated heavily. One of the no. 3 engine propeller blades had separated and a fire broke out in the engine nacelle. The aircraft landed safely on runway 21. Before coming to rest however, the right main gear collapsed and a major fire erupted.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the propeller-blade during flight shortly before landing at Don Muang Airport. This caused the loss of No.3 engine and fire to break out in the engine nacelle which could not be extinguished. When landing, the right main landing gears collapsed as a consequence of the fire."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (48-49)
Location