| Date: | Saturday 22 March 1952 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-TPJ |
| MSN: | 43114/102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 47 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 7 km NE of Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
Narrative:KLM Douglas DC-6 "Koningin Juliana" was on a return flight from Johannesburg to Amsterdam when it approached Frankfurt. The crew of PH-TPJ contacted Frankfurt ATC at 10:38 and reported overhead the 'Staden' beacon at 4000 feet. At 10:45 the flight reported approaching the 'Offenbach' beacon and descending to 750 m. Nothing more was heard from the flight. About five minutes later the aircraft crashed and burned in a forest.
Sources:
Volkskrant 24.03.1952
Location