Mid-air collision Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) PK-RCR, Saturday 15 March 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-RCR
MSN: 19611
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location: -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Garuda aircraft (a CV-240 and a DC-3) where involved in a mid-air collision. Both aircraft landed safely.