Mid-air collision Accident Convair CV-240-23 PK-GCH, Saturday 15 March 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-23
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GCH
MSN: 177
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location: -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Garuda aircraft (a CV-240 and a DC-3) where involved in a mid-air collision. Both aircraft landed safely.