This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 March 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland MR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | PP162 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Felixstowe, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Sunderland flying boat was conduction trials in Felixstowe Harbour. The trials were meant to assess the effect of operating from rough seas. The Sunderland sustained severe damage during these trials.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Location