Accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG562, Friday 14 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG562
MSN: HP67/53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fayid RAF Station -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayid RAF Station
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. The airplane carried two jet engines for repairs in the U.K.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
B. Dawson (E-mail 6-4-2007)

Location