This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 March 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Varsity T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WF373 |
| MSN: | 532 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Swinderby RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Swinderby RAF Station (EGXS) |
Narrative:The Varsity was on final approach to RAF Swinderby when the pilot decided to attempt an overshoot from a height of 200 feet. On the application of power, the no. 2 engine failed. The airplane climbed steeply to about 400 feet and then dived into the ground.
The airplane was serving with RAF 201 AFS.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Walter Sanson
Location