Accident Avro 685 York I G-AMGL, Tuesday 11 March 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York I
Owner/operator:Air Charter Ltd.
Registration: G-AMGL
MSN: 1354
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Narrative:
All 4 engines failed on final approach due to fuel exhaustion. A wheels-up forced landing was carried out.