Accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1849, Thursday 21 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:18:37
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Advanced Flying Training College
Registration: CCCP-L1849
MSN: 93033908
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:1216 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Narrative:
The Il-12 took off on a training flight from Ulyanovsk with the centre of gravity being very far forward.
Height was lost shortly after lift-off and the aircraft crash-landed. A blade of the left propeller came off, punctured the fuselage, killing 1 crew member and seriously injuring 1 passenger.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru