Accident Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando PP-VCB, Thursday 21 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 1952
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-25-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VCB
MSN: 26641
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guanabara Bay, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No.1 engine failure on climb out. The prop was not feathered, causing the aircraft to enter a stall. The aircraft came down in Guanabara Bay.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Port engine failure for reasons undetermined. 2) Error of judgement by the pilot in not feathering the port propeller."

Sources:

Folha da Manha 21 February 1952