Runway excursion Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX492, Wednesday 20 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX492
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Valetta had just departed from Khartoum when the no. 1 engine rpm began to fluctuate. The pilot decided to return to the airport. After touchdown, the airplane swung off the side of the runway and impacted a ridge of sand.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials

Location