This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 February 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-78038 |
| MSN: | 33434 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost during night insertion mission. Double agent detonated a grenade before bailout.
Sources:
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD) 