| Date: | Tuesday 19 February 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated LB.30 Liberator II |
| Owner/operator: | Société de Transports Aériens Alpes Provence-STAAP |
| Registration: | F-BEFX |
| MSN: | 12 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7465 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 37 km SW of N'Gaoundéré -
Cameroon
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | N'Gaoundéré Airport (NGE/FKKN) |
| Destination airport: | N'Gaoundéré Airport (NGE/FKKN) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Consolidated Liberator airplane, F-BEFX, crashed 37 km southwest of N'Gaoundéré, Cameroon, killing all eight aboard.
The airplane had departed N'Gaoundéré (NGE) at 12:50 on a test flight following the exchange of engine no. 4. The flight was also used enable the copilot to obtain his type rating for the Liberator.
The flight failed to return and was found to have crashed at an elevation of 1200 m.
CONCLUSION (translated from original French language report):
The accident resulted from a collision with the trees and the airplane was banking substantially to the left. The cause of this could not be specified due to:
Lack of evidence due to the destruction of the wreck.
Certain facts for which a specific explanation could not be found:
* Extension of the duration of the flight.
* Radio Silence,
* Stopping of engine no. 4
* Pitch of propeller engine 3.
However, it is established that the crew was already flying at low altitude a few minutes before the accident (testimony of farm personnel) and the reasons for this remain unknown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Report f-fx520219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location