Accident Vickers 614 Viking 1 G-AHPI, Sunday 17 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 February 1952
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 614 Viking 1
Owner/operator:Hunting Air Transport
Registration: G-AHPI
MSN: 142
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Monte la Cinta -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Narrative:
Viking G-AHPI flew into the north slope of the La Cinta mountain range at an altitude of 1040 m.
The airplane operated on a non-scheduled flight from Bovingdon, U.K. to Nairobi, Kenya with en route stops at Nice, France and Malta.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Imprudence on the part of the pilot, who failed to maintain a greater safety altitude during flight over Siciliy, and that, particularly, in consideration of the thundery formations present over the area. A contributory factor was the pilot's ignorance of real wind conditions on the route which led to a displacement of the actual track by 3deg with reference to that intended. The Commission finds that the flight safeguarding service provided by the D/F stations of Rome and Cagliari was accomplished with due care and that, without being asked to do so other D/F stations (Milan and Venice) transmitted bearing information."

Sources:

La Stampa 18 Feb. 1952

Location