Accident Douglas DC-6 N90891, Monday 11 February 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 February 1952
Time:00:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration: N90891
MSN: 43055/37
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CA15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 00:13 Newark Control Tower gave the flight taxi clearance to runway 24, stating the wind was south, variable at six mph, and altimeter 29.92. At approximately 00:17 the flight advised the tower that it was ready for takeoff. Takeoff clearance was issued, and the controller observed the aircraft taxi into takeoff position and proceed down the runway in a normal manner, becoming airborne at 00:18 after a roll of approximately 3,200 feet. The climb-out appeared normal until the aircraft passed the vicinity of the Newark Range Station. At that point the no. 3 propeller reversed in flight. The plane veered to the right. Since it occurred at low altitude end low airspeed the crew did not have much time to make a correct analysis of the difficulty. Their attention might well have been directed to the outboard (no. 4) engine which in the event of loss of power would produce a more severe yaw than would an inboard engine. The pilot then decided to feather the no. 4 propeller and the copilot radioed: "I lost an engine and am returning to the field." The flight was immediately cleared to land on runway 06, which clearance was at once amended to land on any runway desired. The DC-4 lost altitude and crashed in Elizabeth near the intersection of Scotland Road and Westminster Avenue.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The reversal in flight of no.3 propeller with relatively high power and the subsequent feathering of no.4 propeller resulting in a descent at an altitude too low to effect recovery."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1 0015

Location

Images:

photo (c) FAA; Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR); 11 February 1952