This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 February 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-77508 |
| MSN: | 32904 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheeler-Sack AAF, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wheeler-Sack AAF, NY (KGTB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Curtiss C-46D transport plane, 44-77508, was the ninth in a formation of 17 that took off from Wheeler-Sack AAF, NY. It carried a crew of four and 32 paratroopers.
On takeoff it made a 90 degree turn and crashed into a row of parked aircraft.
Damaged were Fairchild C-82A Packet (44-23017/45-57795, Cat3) and Ryan L-17B Navion (48-1064, Cat3).
Sources:
Chicago Tribune Feb. 11, 1952 The Spokesman-Review - Feb 11, 1952 Location