Runway excursion Accident Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4) N1512V, Sunday 27 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Seaboard & Western Airlines, lsf Loftleidir
Registration: N1512V
MSN: 7485
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pisa Airport (PSA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pisa-San Giusto Airport (PSA/LIRP)
Narrative:
The DC-4 overran the runway on landing, coming to rest in a ditch. Fire destroyed the aircraft.
The airplane carried 50 cows of which 47 died in the fire.

Sources:

Location