This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 January 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman SA-16A Albatross |
| Owner/operator: | USAF - 580th Air Resupply Squadron |
| Registration: | 51-001 |
| MSN: | G-74 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km ENE of Panamint Springs, Death Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mountain Home AFB, ID (MUO/KMUO) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego (unknown airport), CA |
Narrative:The SA-16 Albatross was abandoned by the crew when one engine failed while over Death Valley. The airplane continued until impacting a steep slope west of Towne Peak in the Panamint Range.
Sources:
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher Aircraft Wrecks in the Mountains and Deserts of the American West https://www.sfgate.com/california-parks/article/cia-spy-plane-crash-death-valley-19974450.php USAF individual aircraft record card
Location
Images:

photo (c) Richard Altorfer; Paramount Mountains, Death Valley, CA; 23 June 2018