| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 1952 |
| Time: | 15:44 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N94229 |
| MSN: | 54 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6633 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5,5 km SE of Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Syracuse-Hancock Airport, NY (SYR/KSYR) |
| Destination airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 6780 originated at Buffalo, New York, for Newark, New Jersey, with stops scheduled at Rochester, New York, and Syracuse, New York. The first two legs of the flight were uneventful. At 14:01 the airplane departed Syracuse and climbed to the assigned cruising altitude of 7000 feet. The flight reported over Paterson, New Jersey at 15:21 at 7,000 feet and was cleared to descend. At 15:39, at an altitude of 1500 feet, the flight was told it could start its approach inbound from Linden. The flight reported leaving Linden inbound at 1541, and was instructed to listen to advisories from Ground Control Approach on the frequency of the localizer voice transmission and cleared to land on runway 06. At five miles out the flight was 900 feet left off course, but the Newark radar controller guided the crew for the approach. At three and a half miles out the plane drifted to the right until it was 900 feet off course. The airplane continued off course and descended until it crashed and burned at the approximate corner of the intersection of Williamson and South Streets in Elizabeth, New Jersey. This position is about 2,100 feet to the right (southeast) of the glide path and about 3-3/8 miles from the touch-down point on runway 06.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that there is insufficient evidence available at this time upon which to predicate a probable cause."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 1-0016