Accident Douglas C-54E-5-DO (DC-4) N45342, Saturday 19 January 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 1952
Time:01:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54E-5-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N45342
MSN: 27279
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:18859 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km ESE off Sandspit Airport, BC (YZP) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 324, was a flight from Tokyo, Japan, to McChord AFB, via Shemya and Anchorage. It departed Elmendorf AFB at 21:11 for the IFR flight to McChord AFB. The flight climbed to the 10,000-foot assigned altitude and at 22:13, shortly after passing Middleton Island, requested permission to descend to 8,000 feet. ARTC cleared the flight to descend and the new cruising altitude was reached at 22:22. The trip was uneventful until opposite Sitka, Alaska, when the pilot reported, at 00:03, that no. 1 propeller had been feathered. The prop had been feathered due to a "broken" oil cooler and the pilot decided to divert to Sandspit. The flight was cleared to that point and proceeded without further incident on three engines. The aircraft touched down at a point about one-third down the runway. After a short roll, power was applied at about the mid-point of the strip and the aircraft took off, barely clearing a low fence and driftwood which was approximately two feet high at the end of the runway. The aircraft, at near stalling speed during the attempted climb-out, settled into the water, bounced, and came to rest 26 degrees to the left and approximately 4,500 feet from the end of the runway. All or nearly all of the passengers evacuated the aircraft, with no known serious injuries. However, air and water temperatures were near freezing; drowning and exposure accounted for 36 fatalities.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A nose gear retraction difficulty in connection with an icing condition or a power loss, which made the aircraft incapable of maintaining flight."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0017

Location