This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 January 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VW823 |
| MSN: | 384 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kasfareet RAF Station -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kasfareet RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Valetta was parked at RAF Kasfareet and the no. 1 engine was being run up in preparation for departure. Then the aircraft nosed over against the brakes. It fell back, causing severe damage to the tail.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials 