Accident Fairchild C-119C-16-FA Flying Boxcar 49-172, Wednesday 16 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C-16-FA Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-172
MSN: 10409
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km SE off Pohang -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seoul (K-16) Air Base (SSN/RKSM)
Narrative:
On a routine resupply mission to Seoul Air Base (K-16), the airplane suffered a possible prop blade failure.
Both engines separated from aircraft in flight, and the Flying Boxcar crashed into the sea off Pohang (K-3).

Sources:

Thomas Brügge
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)