| Date: | Wednesday 9 January 1952 |
| Time: | 02:22 |
| Type: | Lisunov Li-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Azerbaijan |
| Registration: | CCCP-L4315 |
| MSN: | 18427410 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4736 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km from Stalingrad Airport (VOG) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO) |
| Destination airport: | Stalingrad Airport (VOG/URWW) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Moscow to Baku with en route stops at Voronezh and Stalingrad. It carried 1,793 kg of cargo brass sheets and mail). After a premature descent the aircraft hit a snowy field short of the runway.
The causes of the disaster are:
1) Loss of speed during approach due to errors in piloting technique.
2) Indiscipline of the PIC, expressed in the admission of the co-pilot to control the aircraft at night from the left seat.
3) Negligence of the crew when calculating for landing, allowing the plane to touch the ground at a distance of 3 km from the start of the runway in good visibility and with the NDB beacon turned on.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Location