Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 49-150, Friday 4 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-150
MSN: 10387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km NE of Hachita, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair after performing a forced landing in shrub-covered terrain following failure of on the engines. One occupant suffered injuries.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Spokane Daily Chronical 4 January 1952, p2