Accident Cessna 310H VH-WRG, Tuesday 2 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1974
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-WRG
MSN: 310H0030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:18 Km S of Wikurra Homestead, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broken Hill, NSW (YBHI)
Destination airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure the pilot obtained a forecast which indicated that the weather conditions would be suitable for the flight. After completing the pre-flight inspection and submitting a flight plan, the pilot, together with his passengers, boarded the aircraft and departed in fine weather conditions.

The pilot passed by radio a departure time of 1046 hours and an estimate of 1134 hours for his first position reporting point which was Franks Plains. Although a sight-seeing detour via Menindee Lakes had been discussed by members of the party, the estimate for Franks Plains was consistent with the flight planned time interval for the direct route. The departure message was the last known transmission from the aircraft.

It is not possible to say with certainty which route was flown although, at an appropriate time an aircraft fitting the Cessna 310's description was seen flying over Munka Station (between Broken Hill and Menindee Lakes) heading some 37 degrees to port of the flight planned heading and towards Menindee.

As a result of the aircraft's failure to report position at Franks Plains the uncertainty phase of search and rescue procedures was declared.When no further information was obtained the alert phase was declared and then ultimately the distress phase.

After five days of intensive air and ground search, involving 68 fixed wing aircraft and one helicopter, the aircraft wreckage was located among trees at a location 18 Km south of Wikurra Homestead, New South Wales, some 70 kilometres north-east of its planned route. This position was consistent with the aircraft having diverted via the Menindee Lakes area. Parts of the tail plane were found in an area 550 metres from the main wreckage.

Examination of these parts revealed evidence of failure as a result of in-flight loads being experienced in excess of their ultimate structural strength. There was no evidence of any pre-existing structural deficiency in the failed components. The nature and direction of the tailplane failures show they could only have occurred in a grossly abnormal condition of flight such as a complete loss of control.

Very active thunderstorms were reported in the area at about the estimated time of the accident. These could have Induced a loss of control arising either from pilot disorientation in cloud or an upset in severe turbulence

All six persons on board were killed
George Henderson ANTCLIFFE (pilot, aged 38)
Albert Alexander McAULAY (passenger)
Joan Lillian McAULAY (passenger)
Helen Elizabeth ANTCLIFFE (passenger)
James Donald THOMSON (passenger)
Daphne May THOMSON (passenger)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197401425.aspx
2. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/397795-cloud-seeding-cessna-310-moorabbin-1980s-2.html
3. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-WRG.html
4. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24679/197401425.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI