| Date: | Friday 14 December 1951 |
| Time: | 17:57 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4-1009 |
| Owner/operator: | Swissair |
| Registration: | HB-ILO |
| MSN: | 43098 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
Narrative:Crashed while attempting an overshoot during an ILS approach in dense fog.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The crash occurred due to failed overshoot action."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) ETH-Bibliothek Zürich, Bildarchiv; Zürich-Dübendorf Airport; 1950; (CC:by-nc-nd)