Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 124884, Thursday 13 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Neptune was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at NAS Whidbey Island, WA.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher