Accident Grumman G-73 Mallard CF-GPA, Tuesday 4 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:Canadian Veneers Ltd.
Registration: CF-GPA
MSN: J-1
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saint John Airport, NB (YSJ -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saint John Airport, NB (YSJ/CYSJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff and caught fire. The passenger, an industrialist and his pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall
The Windsor Daily Star 5 December 1951, p13

Location