ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33572
Last updated: 28 April 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-MAR-1974 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
Owner/operator: | Canwest Helicopters ltd |
Registration: | C-FDGD |
C/n / msn: | 2242 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Massawa -
Ethiopia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on landing during a sand storm near Massawa, 5 on board captured by local bandits who blew up the helicopter. Crew and passenger releaded unarmed.
Sources:
Alouettelama.