Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21E G780, Saturday 24 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Owner/operator:Royal Pakistan Air Force
Registration: G780
MSN: 12803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 25 km N of Fethiye -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain. The aircraft operated on a flight from Athens to Cyprus.

Sources:

Le Monde 28 November 1951
Singapore Standard 28 November 1951, p7
gazetearsivi.milliyet.com.tr