Accident Douglas DC-4 4X-ADN, Saturday 24 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 1951
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-ADN
MSN: 10512
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km NE of Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Narrative:
Crashed into a forest between the villages of Winkel and Rüti while on approach to Zürich-Kloten Airport, Switzerland. The aircraft was on a cargo flight (textiles) to Amsterdam.
Visibility at the time of the accident was reported to be 7 km with a cloud base at 250 m.

Sources:

Nouvelliste Valaisan, 25 Nov. 1951
Feuille d'avis de Neuchâtel, 26 Nov. 1951

Location