Accident Douglas DC-4 N4002B, Saturday 17 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1951
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:California Eastern Airways
Registration: N4002B
MSN: 10474
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland Range, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Overseas National Douglas C-54D (N79992, msn 10832) took off from Oakland Airport, California at 08:20 on a captain's instrument competency check. At 09:23 the flight was given clearance to make a practice range approach and to remain above 1500 feet. At 09:35 a California Eastern DC-4 (N4002B, msn 10474) took off from Oakland for a similar check-flight.
The two aircraft approached Oakland Range (located 0,2 mile NE of runway 15) at 3000 feet; the Overseas National aircraft on a 124° heading at a speed of 140 mph, the California Eastern plane on a 75° heading at a speed of 170 mph. Both aircraft continued until they collided. The empennage of the ONA aircraft was torn off and the plane crashed on a highway and caught fire. Eleven people on the ground were injured. The California Eastern aircraft was able to make an emergency landing at San Francisco Airport.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the Overseas safety pilot and/or his observer to observe and so avoid the other aircraft and the failure of California's safety pilot to carry a qualified observer aboard the aircraft to insure adequate field of vision."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0098