| Date: | Saturday 17 November 1951 |
| Time: | 10:14 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Overseas National Airways - ONA |
| Registration: | N79992 |
| MSN: | 10832 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oakland Range, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) |
| Destination airport: | Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Overseas National C-54D (N79992, msn 10832) took off from Oakland at 08:20 on a captain's instrument competency check. At 09:23 the flight was given clearance to make a practice range approach and to remain above 1500 feet. At 09:35 a California Eastern C-54 (N4002B, msn 10474) took off from Oakland for a similar check-flight.
The two C-54 aircraft approached Oakland Range (located 0,2 mile NE of runway 15) at 3000 feet; the Overseas National aircraft on a 124° heading at a speed of 140 mph, the California Eastern plane on a 75° heading at a speed of 170 mph. Both aircraft continued until they collided. The empennage of the ONA aircraft was torn off and the plane crashed on a highway and caught fire. Eleven people on the ground were injured. The other C-54 was able to make an emergency landing at San Francisco Airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the Overseas safety pilot and/or his observer to observe and so avoid the other aircraft and the failure of California's safety pilot to carry a qualified observer aboard the aircraft to insure adequate field of vision."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 1-0098
ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (21-24)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Aviation Safety Network