Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1775, Saturday 17 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 1951
Time:16:23
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1775
MSN: 93013112
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:2007 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,1 km from Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-12P operated on an additional flight from Novosibirsk to Moscow, with a stop at Omsk. As the aircraft was on the ground at Novosibirsk, snow began falling. It transitioned from wet snow to fluffy snow as the air temperature dropped from -0.4°C to -4°C. The wet snow remaining on the surfaces of the aircraft quickly turned into an ice crust 12-15 mm thick.
A preceding flight aborted the takeoff and returned to the apron after the wing dropped while the aircraft lifted off the runway. The pilot of another aircraft requested treatment with hot water due to the amount of icing on the aircraft.
The captain of CCCP-L1775 decided to depart without ice removal. Immediately after takeoff the aircraft began to loose airspeed. Control was lost when the flaps were raised. The aircraft impacted terrain and broke up.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location