This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 November 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short Sunderland GR.5 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | SZ565 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calshot RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Calshot RAF Station |
Narrative:The flying boat bounced and crashed during a night-time landing. The flying boat immediately sank up to the wings.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings