| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12P |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1360 |
| MSN: | 30076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nikolayevsk-na-Amure -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI/UHNN) |
| Destination airport: | Seymchan Airport (UHMS) |
Narrative:The Il-12P operated on a domestic flight from Khabarovsk to Magadan with en route stops at Nikolayevsk-na-Amure and Seymchan, Russia.
The aircraft took off with moist snow on the airframe which had accumulated during taxiing and engine tests. It became airborne late and at a low speed. The resulting vibrations tempted the flight engineer to overfuel the left engine, causing it to lose power.
The aircraft lost altitude, impacted the ground and broke up. A fire erupted.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 