This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 November 1951 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-82A-FA Packet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 45-57801 |
| MSN: | 10171 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 32 km SW of Clermont-Ferrand -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF) |
| Destination airport: | Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD) |
Narrative:The C-82 Packet flew into the side of the Mt.Dore in poor weather. The pilot had received weather and winds for 8,000 feet but flew the flight at 6,000 feet
and then failed to account for wind drift during the flight which put the flight off track.
Sources:
Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck Location