Accident Lockheed P2V-3W Neptune 124283, Tuesday 6 November 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-3W Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:37 km off Vladivostok -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Navy P2V Neptune was shot down by two Soviet Air Force Lavochkin La-11 fighters about 20 miles off the coast of Vladivostok, according to the United States or inside Russian airspace near Vladivostok according to the Soviets at the time.
The US did not announce the incident until November 23, 1951.

Sources:

vpnavy.com
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher