Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 0961, Saturday 27 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 October 1951
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration: 0961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km from Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS) -   Guatemala
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS/MGFL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following cabin fire. The airplane carried 23 radio reporters who were to cover a military event.

Sources:

El Tiempo 29 October 1951, p1
La Hora 27-10-2000
Scramble 290

Images:

photo (c) Phil Brooks; near Flores-Santa Elena Airport (FRS); 1989