Accident Consolidated Canso A CF-FOQ, Wednesday 17 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1951
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Canso A
Owner/operator:Queen Charlotte Airlines
Registration: CF-FOQ
MSN: 395
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Benson, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kildala, BC
Destination airport:Vancouver (unknown airport), BC
Narrative:
While flying VFR in adverse weather conditions, the pilot mistook Nanaimo for Vancouver. The plane crashed into Mt. Benson.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of this accident was the continuance of the flight VFR at night under conditions of restricted visibility. Whilst it cannot be determined conclusively, it is probable that through a navigational error the pilot mistook Nanaimo for Vancouver. This may have been precipitated by inadequate pre-flight preparation in that the latest Meteorological Information was not obtained by the pilot before taking off on the south bound flight."

Sources:

Location