Runway excursion Accident Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune 122939, Sunday 14 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122939
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atsugi NAS (NJA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident after landing at NAS Atsugi, Japan.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Aviation Photos from Iceland

Location