Other Short Sunderland GR.5 RN277, Sunday 14 October 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland GR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: RN277
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Iwakuni NAS -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Blown ashore in typhoon. The flying boat was unserviceable at the time so it could not be flown to safety when the typhoon warning came.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Images:

photo (c) Phil Cossey; Iwakuni NAS; October 1951