Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina FAC-616, Tuesday 9 October 1951
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Leguizamo -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Leguizamo Seaplane Base
Destination airport:Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT)
Narrative:
The Catalina struck a sand bank during takeoff from Rio Putumayo. The flying boat operated on a flight from Madrid, Colombia. It landed at several air bases to transport mail, supplies and personnel.
The number of passengers on board was not reported in local press reports.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 10 Oct 1951

Location