This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 September 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-4 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 124235 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU) |
| Destination airport: | Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU) |
Narrative:The Neptune was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at NAS Quonset Point, RI.
The aircraft overshot the runway and hit sea wall during a single engine landing during a check flight.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher vpnavy.com 