Accident Aero Commander 100 VH-BFA, Friday 15 March 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 1974
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:The Pilot Makers E.F.T.S. Pty. Ltd.
Registration: VH-BFA
MSN: 265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Moorooduc, near Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Moorooduc, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Destroyed 15 March 1974 during unauthorised flight by student pilot, who lost control after takeoff from Moorooduc, Victoria.

The pilot commenced flying training with the operator on 2 February, 1974 and all of his training had been carried out in Auster type aircraft. His first and only solo flight was made on 11 March. He had also flown as a passenger in VH-BFA on two occasions.

A further training flight had been arranged for 1030 hours on the day of the accident but, prior to this time, the pilot cancelled the arrangement by telephone. Nevertheless, at about 1100 hours he arrived at the flight office of the operator at Moorooduc and, some time later, he was, observed walking towards the line of parked aircraft.

At about 1200 hours the instructor in charge, who was then in the flight office some 1500 metres from the parked aircraft heard an aircraft engine start and he established that the aircraft concerned was VH-BFA. As he had not authorised any person to fly VH-BFA, the instructor drove his car to intercept the aircraft which had by then commenced taxying towards the airstrip.

The car arrived at the southern end of the airstrip as the aircraft commenced to take off towards the north. After a short ground roll, the aircraft became airborne and climbed steeply to a height of about 150 feet. It then commenced a steep climbing turn to the left and, after turning through some 90 degrees, the nose dropped and the aircraft dived to the ground and overturned after impact.

Shortly after impact a fierce fire broke out and extended to the surrounding scrub. The pilot was killed; he was later named as Murray Malcolm LOOKER, aged 27.

It was subsequently established that the pilot was suffering from a mental illness for which he had been receiving treatment since 1972. On 4 February 1974 he was medically examined in connection with his application for a student pilot licence. He did not disclose his mental illness to the medical examiner and he was assessed as meeting the appropriate medical standards and issued with a licence. Because of his undisclosed illness he did not meet the medical standards required for the issue of any pilot licence

NTSB Conclusion: The cause of the accident was that the pilot attempted to make an unauthorised flight which was beyond his level of experience and ability

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197403113.aspx
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24767/197403113.pdf