Accident Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune 122978, Tuesday 4 September 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122978
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:48 km E off Montauk Point, NY, USA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Destination airport:Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU)
Narrative:
The P2V-3 crashed at sea during an exercise with a submarine in the waters between Block Island and Montauk Point, Long Island, N.Y.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
newenglandaviationhistory.com