Accident Convair CV-240-2 N90662, Sunday 2 September 1951
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 September 1951
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-2
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N90662
MSN: 49
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:4146 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CA18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Kingston -   Jamaica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Camagüey-Ign Agramonte International Airport (CMW/MUCM)
Destination airport:Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PanAm Flight 507 departed Miami, at 07:00 and made a routine scheduled stop at Camagüey, Cuba. The flight departed there on schedule at 09:00, cleared under visual flight rules direct to Kingston, Jamaica. At 10:03 Flight 507 reported its position to Palisadoes Airport Tower, Kingston, as 20 miles north and a little later was cleared into the traffic pattern for runway 14. The flight acknowledged this clearance and shortly thereafter reported that the field was in sight. Palisadoes Tower then advised Flight 507 of the presence of a local squall between Kingston and the approach end of runway 14, with heavy rain at the airport, and suggested a low approach. The first approach was abandoned due to the bad weather. The Convair circled the airport and descended into the water of Kingston Harbour about 800 feet short of the runway. A motor launch from a nearby salvage vessel arrived alongside the wrecked aircraft in a matter of minutes and took the survivors ashore. The wreckage floated for a short time, then sank, leaving only a part of the tail group and one wing visible above the surface of the water.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The serious error in judgement and piloting technique on the part of the co-pilot and the failure of the captain to recognize the error and take over the controls in sufficient time to take corrective action."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0074